Lawley Forklift Training

Your top pick for forklift instruction

GDPR Privacy Notice

Lawley Forklift Training (‘we ‘or ‘us’our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant protection regulations and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains why and when we process your personal data.

Lawley Forklift Training is registered at 52 Pinebank  EH54 6EX and is registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our designated data protection officer is Campbell Lawley who can be contacted at lawleyforklifttraining@gmail.com  or on 07808542073.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Lawley Forklift Training process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way other than as is specified in this notice.

Personal data that we collect from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • National Insurance number
  • Bank details
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • Personal email
  • Business email
  • Mobile telephone numbers
  • Business telephone numbers
  • Photo Identity i.e. Passport/ Driving Licence

 

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Telephone conversations
  • Induction forms
  • Emails sent to us
  • Online enquiries

 

How we use your information (legal basis for processing)

Lawley Forklift Training take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. 

The purpose and reasons for processing your personnel data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personnel data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure work is completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect your personal data as a precursor to offering our services e.g. for quotations
  • We collect your personal data in order to collect payment for services/goods
  • We collect and store personal data as part of a legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We collect personal data for purposes of accreditation with approved bodies

 

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Lawley Forklift Training processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold
  • The purpose of processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so. At the point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without consent other than for purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Lawley Forklift Training uses Santander Bank to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process you data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice. The data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Santander

Santander Bank provide our banking services and they act as a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them is your name and bank details to meet business and legal requirements.

Safeguarding

Lawley Forklift Training takes your privacy very seriously and takes every measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorized access, alterations, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL
  • Restricted Access
  • Firewalls
  • Antivirus/malware

 

Transferring outside the UK

Personal data in the European union is protected by general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some countries may not necessarily have the same high standards of protection for your personal data. Lawley Forklift Training does not transfer or store any personal data outside the United Kingdom.

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal data to Lawley Forklift Training however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How long do we keep your information for?

Lawley Forklift Training only ever retain personal data for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 5 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, We will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdrew your consent.

Lodging a complaint

Lawley Forklift Training only process your personal data in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority.

Lawley Forklift Training, 52 Pinebank, Ladywell, Livingston, EH54 6EX

07808542073

lawleyforklifttrainiing@gmail.com

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

03031231113

casework@ico.org.uk

Contact Us

Business Hours

Monday – Friday: 7:30AM – 6:30PM
Saturday: 9:00AM – 5:00PM
Sunday: CLOSED

© 2020. Lawley Forklift Training | Website by L&B Creative Design